Microscopy course 2019

MICROSCOPY COURSE 2019: The microscopy course is also listed in Graduate school WordPress page (sub-topic others). Registration for the course opens on September 16th via the graduate school course IQ-page

    • Participants registered as ‘ students’  join for ECTS credits and have priority for hands-on session and need to complete a test at the end of the course
    • All others participants will need to register as audit students – you can join lectures and we will fill up vacant hands-on spots by order of registration
    • Communication to participants will be done via the the graduate school Moodle platform

Schedule:

  • Sept 24 + Sep 25: full days
  • Sept 26/27/30 + Oct 1: half day


Slides of the lectures:

  1. Intro to Optics – Part I – What is the light
  2. Anatomy of a widefield microscope
  3. Basics of fluorescence 2019
  4. Light Detectors 2019
  5. Optical Sectioning 2019
  6. Introduction to Super resolution techniques
  7. Introduction to Electron Microscopy
  8. Introduction to flow cytometry
  9. What is a digital image?

Slides of the hands-on sessions:

  1. Widefield and TIRF sessions
  2. Data SD Group 1+3
  3. Multiphoton
  4. Image Analysis _ FIJI

Locations of systems for Hands-on sessions:

  • Widefield: Nikon Eclipse, room i04.UG.018 + Nikon Ti-2, room i06.U1.406
  • Confocal: Zeiss LSM880 inverted, room i06.U1.406 & upright, room i06.U1.403
  • MP: LaVision Trimscope inverted, room i04.UG.019 (MoGo) & upright, room i04.UG.018 (GaKr)
  • TIRF: Olympus, room i04.O2.031 & Visitron, room i04.UG.018
  • SD: Andor, room i04.UG.019 & iMIC, room i06.U1.403
  • FACS: BD FACS Canto II and BD FACS Aria III, room i04.EG.017

Course Instructors:

  • AnHa = Anna Hapek
  • DoMi = Doreen Milius
  • ChSo = Christoph Sommer
  • GaKr = Gabriel Krens
  • JuSi = Judit Singer
  • MoGo = Mohammad Goudarzi
  • NaDa = Nasser Darwish-Miranda
  • RoHa = Robert Hauschild
  • YaCe = Yann Cesbron
  • EMF =  Danielt Gütl (Electron Microscopy Facility)